Privacy Policy

 

Flash, part of Pepkor Holdings, cares about your privacy. For more information, please refer to our complete privacy policy document here.

PEPKOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
REGISTRATION NUMBER 2017/221869/06
EXTERNAL PRIVACY STATEMENT
1. Introduction
1.1. For purposes of this Statement:
1.1.1. “Applicable Laws” means all laws, regulations that Pepkor is required
to comply with;
1.1.2. “Client”, “Supplier” or “you” means any prospective, new or existing
client or supplier or vendor of Pepkor and its subsidiaries; and
1.1.3. “Pepkor” or “we” or “us” means Pepkor Holdings Limited, its direct
and indirect subsidiaries and business units (the Pepkor group of
companies). To obtain more information on the Pepkor group of
companies please refer to our website, www.pepkor.co.za.
1.1.4. “Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable,
living, natural person, and where applicable an identifiable, existing
juristic person, including, but not limited to, the name, race, gender,
marital status, address and identifying number of a person, symbol,
e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location
information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person.
1.2. This Statement sets out how your personal information will be used by Pepkor and
applies to any information, including personal and special personal information, you
give to Pepkor or which Pepkor may collect from third parties.
1.3. It is important that you read this Statement carefully before submitting any personal
information to Pepkor.
1.4. By submitting any personal information to Pepkor you provide consent to the
processing of your personal information as set out in this Statement.
1.5. The provisions of this Statement are subject to mandatory, unalterable provisions of
Applicable Laws;
1.6. Please do not submit any personal information to Pepkor if you do not agree to any
of the provisions of this Statement. If you do not consent to the provisions of this
Statement, or parts of the Statement, Pepkor may not be able to provide its
products and services to you.

2. How to contact us
If you have any comments or questions about this Statement please contact the Information
Officer at popia-io@pepkor.co.za.
3. Amendment of this Statement
3.1. We may amend this Statement from time to time for any of the following reasons:
3.1.1. to provide for the introduction of new systems, methods of operation,
services, products, property offerings or facilities;
3.1.2. to comply with changes to any legal or regulatory requirement;
3.1.3. to ensure that our Statement is clearer and more favourable to you;
3.1.4. to rectify any mistake that may be discovered from time to time; and/or
3.1.5. for any other reason which Pepkor, in its sole discretion, may deem
reasonable or necessary.
3.2. Pepkor will take reasonable steps to notify you of such an amendment, including
publication on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website often.
4. Privacy and indemnity
4.1. Pepkor takes your privacy and the protection of your personal information very
seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with this
Statement and applicable data protection legislation. It is important that you take all
necessary and appropriate steps to protect your personal information yourself (for
example, by ensuring that all passwords and access codes are kept secure).
4.2. We have implemented reasonable technical and operational measures to keep your
personal information secure.
4.3. You hereby indemnify and hold Pepkor harmless from any loss, damages or
injury that you may incur as a result of incorrect or incomplete personal
information to Pepkor.
5. Information which we may collect about you
5.1. You, as the data subject, consent to the collection of the following information about
you:
5.1.1. personal information that may include your name, address, contact
details, date of birth, place of birth, identity number, passport number,
bank details, details about your employment, tax number and financial
information;
5.1.2. records of correspondence or enquiries from you or anyone acting on
your behalf;
5.1.3. details of transactions you carry out with us;
5.1.4. details of contracts, sales or leases you carry out with us;
5.1.5. sensitive or special categories of personal information, including
biometric information, such as images, fingerprints and voiceprints.
5.1.6. consumer credit information at any credit bureau or third party, subject to
clauses 9.1.16 to 9.1.18 below.
5.2. Where you provide us with the personal information of third parties you should take
steps to inform the third party that you need to disclose their details to us, identifying us. In addition, you should not share their personal information with us, unless they
have consented to you sharing such information with us and to us processing such information in accordance with this Statement.
6. Information of children
6.1. We do not intend to collect and/or process any personal information of children,
unless we make this clear. If you do provide any personal information to us of
children then you warrant that this is done with the consent of the child’s parent or
legal guardian to use this information as set out in this Statement.
7. Suppliers and vendors
7.1. In the course of our business agreement we may collect personal information about
you as a data subject to ensure that the business agreement and matters relating to
the agreement can be fulfilled.
7.2. We may also do due diligence on you to ensure that you meet the requirements set
out in our procurement procedures.
7.3. If you provide any personal information of other persons to us, such as employees
or your directors, you warrant that you are authorised to share their personal
information with us for purposes set out in the Statement.
8. How we collect information
8.1. You may provide personal information to us either directly or indirectly (through an
agent acting on your behalf, or an introducer), by completing an application form for
our products and services or requesting further information about our products and
services, whether in writing, through our website, over the telephone or any other
means.
8.2. We may also collect your personal information for lawful purposes from your
appointed agent, any regulator, or other third party that may hold such information.
8.3. In order to ensure that the content of our websites remain up to date, user-friendly
and comprehensive, we employ web analytics tools, the predominant one being
Google Analytics, which is a web-analysis tool from Google Inc. This service uses
cookies that track your preferences during your visits to our websites and allows us
to simplify navigation and make our website more user-friendly. The information that
is used during this process (which includes your IP Address) is de-identified and
makes personal identification impossible.
8.4. We might make use of first-party and third-party cookies, as well as web beacons
and similar technologies to deliver measurement services and targeted advertising
to visitors. No personal information is shared with any third party outside of Pepkor
and its subsidiaries when providing these targeted services.
9. Use of information collected
9.1. We may use, transfer and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:
9.1.1. providing you with the services, products or offerings you have
requested, and notifying you about important changes to these services,
products or offerings;

9.1.2. managing your account or relationship and complying with your
instructions or requests;
9.1.3. detecting and preventing fraud and money laundering and/or in the
interest of security and crime prevention;
9.1.4. assessing and dealing with complaints and requests;
9.1.5. operational, marketing, auditing, legal and record keeping requirements;
9.1.6. verifying your identity or the identity of your beneficial owner;
9.1.7. transferring or processing of your personal information outside of the
Republic of South Africa to such countries that may not offer the same
level of data protection as the Republic of South Africa, including for
cloud storage purposes and the use of any of our websites;
9.1.8. complying with Applicable Laws, including lawful requests for information
received from local or foreign law enforcement, government and tax
collection agencies;
9.1.9. recording and/or monitoring your telephone calls and electronic
communications to/with Pepkor in order to accurately carry out your
instructions and requests, to use as evidence and in the interests of
crime prevention;
9.1.10. conducting market research and providing you with information about
Pepkor’s products or services from time to time via email, telephone or
other means (for example, events);
9.1.11. where you have unsubscribed from certain direct marketing
communications, ensuring that we do not sent such direct marketing to
you again;
9.1.12. disclosing your personal information to third parties for reasons set out in
this Statement or where it is not unlawful to do so;
9.1.13. monitoring, keeping record of and having access to all forms of
correspondence or communications received by or sent from Pepkor or
any of its employees, agents or contractors, including monitoring,
recording and using as evidence all telephone communications between
you and Pepkor;
9.1.14. improving or evaluating the effectiveness of Pepkor’s business or
products, services or offerings;
9.1.15. prevention and control of any disease;
9.1.16. determining whether you meet the criteria for inclusion in certain direct
marketing campaigns of Pepkor products and/or services, where
applicable;
9.1.17. conducting an affordability assessment in the event that you applied for
credit;
9.1.18. pre-vetting Clients or Suppliers before we deal with them;
9.1.19. sharing your unique identifiers (such as your telephone number or
identity number) with third parties, including other entities in the Pepkor
Group to do data matching for purposes of enriching (improving) our or
their personal information, direct marketing, marketing analysis pre-vetting of Clients and Suppliers and other matters that may be in our
legitimate or the legitimate interests of third parties; and
9.1.20. tracing you and collecting from you any outstanding debt due in terms of
a credit agreement entered into with Pepkor.
9.2. We may from time to time (and at any time) contact you about services, products
and offerings available from Pepkor or specific subsidiaries which we believe may
be of interest to you, by email, phone, text or other electronic means, unless you
have unsubscribed from receiving such communications. You can unsubscribe from
receiving such communications.
10. Disclosure of your information
10.1. Your personal information may be shared with the Pepkor group of companies, our
agents and sub-contractors, and selected third parties who process the information
on our behalf.
10.2. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following
circumstances:
10.2.1. to any of the other Pepkor group of companies subsidiaries, business
partners or other third parties to –
10.2.1.1. assess and monitor any of your applications for Pepkor’s
products or services;
10.2.1.2. determine which products and services may be of interest to
you and/or to send you information about such products and
services, unless you object or choose not to receive such
communications [NOTE: Subject to the direct marketing
provisions of POPIA.];
10.2.1.3. have a better understanding of your circumstances and needs
to provide and improve Pepkor’s products and services;
10.2.1.4. to any relevant person and/or entity for purposes of
prevention, detection and reporting of fraud and criminal
activities, the identification of the proceeds of unlawful
activities and the combating of crime;
10.2.2. to any regulator or supervisory authority, including those in foreign
jurisdictions, if Pepkor is required to do so in terms of Applicable Laws;
10.2.3. to a prospective buyer or seller of any of our businesses or assets;
10.2.4. to any person if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal
information in order to comply with any Applicable Laws, or to protect the
rights, property or safety of Pepkor, other clients or other third parties;
and/or
10.2.5. to your agent, or any other person acting on your behalf, an or an
introducer.
10.3. We may transfer your information to another of Pepkor’s entities, an agent,
sub-contractor or third party who carries on business in another country, including
one which may not have data privacy laws similar to those of the Republic. If this
happens, we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your information agrees to
treat your information with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.
10.4. If you do not wish us to disclose this information to third parties, please contact us at
the contact details set out above. We may, however, not be able to provide products
or services to you if you do not agree with such disclosure.
11. Retention of your information
We may retain your personal information indefinitely, unless you object, in which case we
will only retain it if we are permitted or required to do so in terms of Applicable Laws.
However, as a general rule, we will retain your information in accordance with retention
periods set out in Applicable Laws, unless we need to retain it for longer for a lawful
purpose. (For example, for the purposes of complaints handling, legal processes and
proceedings.)
12. Access to, correction and deletion of your personal information
12.1. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the
Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (“PAIA”). Fees to obtain a copy or a
description of personal information held about you are prescribed in terms of PAIA.
Confirmation of whether or not we hold personal information about you may be
requested free of charge. If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal
information held by Pepkor, please refer to our PAIA Manual.
12.2. You may request the correction of personal information Pepkor holds about you.
Please ensure that the information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up
to date. If you fail to keep your information updated, or if your information is
incorrect, Pepkor may limit the products and services offered to you or elect not to
open the account. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for the prescribed form for
correction of your personal information.
12.3. You have a right in certain circumstances to request the destruction or deletion of
and, where applicable, to obtain restriction on the processing of personal
information held about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please refer to our
PAIA Manual to access the prescribed form.
12.4. You have a right to object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal
information where the processing is carried out in order to protect our legitimate
interests or your legitimate interests, unless the law provides for such processing.
12.5. You may opt out for direct marketing communications free of charge by contacting
our call centre: 0860 900100
13. Complaints
13.1. Should you believe that Pepkor has utilised your personal information contrary to
Applicable Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with
Pepkor:
Name of Private Body: Pepkor Holdings Limited
Authorised Information Officer: The Information Officer
Email address of Information Officer: popia-io@pepkor.co.za
Postal address: PO Box 6100, Parow East, 7501
Street address: 36 Stellenberg Road, Parow Industria

Phone number: 0860 900 100
13.2. If you are not satisfied with such process, you may have the right to lodge a
complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:
POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za

Disclaimer:
The contents of this document should only be used for and by Pepkor Holdings Limited (Pepkor) and may not be distributed
unlawfully. Older versions are not deemed official. Only the latest version is acceptable.
External Privacy Statement

 

Kindly note that this website uses cookies in order to offer you the most optimal product offering and/or service. Please accept cookies to receive the best possible experience. Learn More

Accept